Agenda

Lectures:
Hörsaalzentrum Poppelsdorf
Hörsaal 7 (first floor)
Friedrich-Hirzebruch-Allee 5 / Bonn

Breaks/Catering:
Institut für Informatik
Raum 0.016 (groundfloor)
Friedrich-Hirzebruch-Allee 8 / Bonn

Hands-on:
Institut für Informatik
Pool U.1.012 (basement floor)
Pool U.1.041 (basement floor)

Friedrich-Hirzebruch-Allee 8 / Bonn

Monday

September 26th

starting from 08:30

Registration at:
Hörsaal 7 - first floor (Hörsaalzentrum Poppelsdorf)
Friedrich-Hirzebruch-Allee 5 / 53115 Bonn

09:00-10:00
(Hörsaal 7)

"Introduction to HPSC-TerrSys" (Harrie-Jan Hendricks-Franssen, IBG-3, FZJ)

10:00-10:15

Coffee break (Raum 0.016)

10:15-11:15
(Hörsaal 7)

"Introduction to SimLab Terrestrial Systems and the Fall School" (Daniel Caviedes-Voullième, Geoverbund ABC/J & IBG-3, FZJ)

11:15-12:00
(Hörsaal 7)

"Introduction to fundamentals of environmental modelling – climate, hydrology, georesources, terrestrial systems" (Stefan Kollet, IBG-3, FZJ)

12:00-13:00

Lunch break (Raum 0.016)

13:00-14:00
(Hörsaal 7)

"High Resolution Earth System Modelling" (Thomas Jung, AWI)

14:00-15:00
(Hörsaal 7)

“Challenges and opportunities in land-atmosphere modelling“ (Anne Verhoef, University of Reading, UK)

15:00-15:30

Coffee break (Raum 0.016)

15:30-18:00
(Pool U.1.012
Pool U.1.041)

"Characteristics and handling of HPC resources" – lecture and first hands-on (Daniel Caviedes-Voullième, Geoverbund ABC/J & IBG-3, FZJ, supported by members of SDLTS, SDLCS, IBG-3 and University of Bonn)

Tuesday

September 27th

08:30-09:30
(Hörsaal 7)

“Advances in Soil-Water-Plant-Energy Interactions through the lens of STEMMUS- SCOPE” (Yijian Zeng, ITC Faculty, University of Twente, Netherlands)

09:30-09:45

Coffee break (Raum 0.016)

09:45-12:00
(Hörsaal 7)

"Performance portability in Earth system modelling" (Daniel Caviedes-Voullième, Geoverbund ABC/J & IBG-3, FZJ)

12:00-13:00

Lunch break (Raum 0.016)

13:00-15:00
(Pool U.1.012
Pool U.1.041)

Setup of regional terrestrial models and performing simulations – hands-on (Stefan Poll supported by members of SDLTS, SDLCS, IBG-3 and University of Bonn)

15:00-15:30

Coffee break (Raum 0.016)

15:30-18:00
(Pool U.1.012
Pool U.1.041)

Continue morning projects and inspection of results with real data – hands-on (Stefan Poll supported by members of SDLTS, SDLCS, IBG-3 and University of Bonn)

19:00

Social gathering at Buena Vida Havanna, bar and restaurant (on a self-payer basis)
Address: Clemens-August-Straße 1, 53115 Bonn (5 minutes / 450 m walk from the Fall School)
More information: https://havanna-bonn.de/

Wednesday

September 28th

08:30-12:00
(Hörsaal 7)

"Parallel performance and profiling" (Markus Geimer, JSC, FZJ)

~ 10:00

with a Coffee break somewhere in between! (Raum 0.016)

12:00-13:00

Lunch break (Raum 0.016)

13:00-18:00
(Pool U.1.012
Pool U.1.041)

Performance and profiling analysis – hands-on (Markus Geimer, Ilya Zhukov, JSC, FZJ, supported by members of the JSC, FZJ)

~ 15:00

with a Coffee break somewhere in between! (Raum 0.016)

19:00-21:00

Guided city tour: 'City-caching. The GPS tour through Bonn')
Address: Münsterpl. 11, 53111 Bonn (20 min walk from the Fall School)
More information: http://www.stattreisen-bonn.de/index.htm

Thursday

September 29th

08:30-11:00
(Hörsaal 7)

"Ensemble data assimilation" (Lars Nerger, AWI)

~ 10:00

with a Coffee break somewhere in between! (Raum 0.016)

11:00-12:00
(Pool U.1.012
Pool U.1.041)

Ensemble data assimilation with TSMP-PDAF – hands-on (Bibi Naz, IBG-3, FZJ, supported by members of IBG-3, FZJ)

12:00-13:00

Lunch break (Raum 0.016)

13:00-18:00
(Pool U.1.012
Pool U.1.041)

Ensemble data assimilation with TSMP-PDAF – hands-on (Bibi Naz, IBG-3, FZJ, supported by members of IBG-3, FZJ)

~ 15:00

with a Coffee break somewhere in between! (Raum 0.016)

Friday

September 30th

08:30-10:00
(Hörsaal 7)

"Data science and big data analytics" (Martin Schultz, JSC, FZJ)

10:00-10:15

Coffee break (Raum 0.016)

10:00-12:00
(Pool U.1.012
Pool U.1.041)

Continue projects and wrap-up – hands-on (Daniel Caviedes-Voullième, Geoverbund ABC/J & IBG-3, FZJ, supported by members of SDLTS, SDLCS, IBG-3 and University of Bonn)

12:00-13:00

Lunch break (Raum 0.016)

13:00-17:00
(Pool U.1.012
Pool U.1.041)

Continue projects and wrap-up – hands-on (Daniel Caviedes-Voullième, Geoverbund ABC/J & IBG-3, FZJ, supported by members of SDLTS, SDLCS, IBG-3 and University of Bonn)

~ 15:00

with a Coffee break somewhere in between! (Raum 0.016)

17:00

Closing


Program details and schedule may be subject to change and will be updated.

Note on image, film and sound recording: We would like to advise you that during the event recordings will be made that may be used as part of our public relations. By registering for this event, you give your consent to the publication of such material which may include images and/or audio recordings of you for this purpose

In cooperation with:

Last Modified: 25.09.2022